Privacy policy

Catalis SE (“Catalis”) and its group companies respect your right to privacy. The following Privacy Policy explains our privacy practices and how Catalis may collect, use, store and/or share personal information and your rights in relation to it.

We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website http://www.catalisgroup.com/privacy-policy regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

How do we collect information from you?
You can provide your personal data if you wish. We only collect personal data that you want to provide to us or that is needed to provide the service you have requested.

Personal information is defined slightly differently across the world. To guarantee your privacy and the protection of your information, we define it as any information that could be used to identify you or another individual.

We collect personal information about you in several ways. In this section we explain the different ways personal information may be collected when using www.catalisgroup.com or when contacting us.

In this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” refers to the types of information we may collect, store, and use.

Information you share with us
We collect personal information about you when you:

  • visit our group websites
  • contact us

The collected personal information includes:

  • your name
  • your company name
  • your contact email address
  • your contact telephone number
  • any other information you choose to supply

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you.

Information from your online interactions
We use cookies on our websites. “Cookies” are small text files that websites save onto your device via your web browser. They have been around since the mid-1990’s and are one of the most widely used technologies on the internet.

The information we collect includes the internet protocol (IP) address of the device you are using, the browser software you use, your operating system, the date and time of access, the internet address of the website from which you link through to our website and information on how you use our websites.

We use this information so that we can see how long our websites take to load, how they are used, the number of visitors to the different sections of our websites, and what information visitors look at most. It also helps identify any part of our website that isn’t working as well as it should – so we can fix things and make our website better for you and other users.

Any personal information that is collected will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By continuing to use our websites, you accept that cookies may be set on your device.

For further information, including the types of cookies that we use and how to manage cookies placed on our websites, please refer to our cookies policy at http://www.catalisgroup.com/cookies-policy/.

How do we use your personal information?
We use your personal information in the following ways:

  • to respond to your queries and requests via the Contact Us page
  • to carry out administration tasks within Catalis
  • to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights
  • otherwise for the lawful operation of our business

What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information?
We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:

  • our use of your personal information is necessary for complying with our legal obligations
  • our use of your personal information is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as:
    • to perform, test the performance of, our website services and internal processes
    • for analysis and developing statistics
    • contact you about your query through our websites

How do we protect your personal data?
We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) without your consent.

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures. These include measures to deal with any suspected data breach.

Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information please let us know immediately, details of how to contact us can be found in the “How to contact us” section of this Privacy Policy.

Who has access to the information you provide us?
Catalis, as part of a group of companies in different jurisdictions, may transfer or disclose your personal data to another data controller in the Catalis group of companies to be used for similar purposes, at its discretion, and you hereby consent to such transfer or disclosure. If your personal data is transferred or disclosed to another data controller within the Catalis group of companies, that other data controller shall have the same rights and obligations with regard to your personal data as Catalis.

In some circumstances, we may be legally required to disclose your personal information, because a court, the police, another judicial or law enforcement body has asked for it.

How long do we keep your information?
We apply a general rule of keeping personal data only for as long as required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. However, in some circumstances, we may retain personal data for longer periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with legal requirements, or if required to do so by a legal process, legal authority, for so long as required.

In specific circumstances, we may also retain your personal data for longer periods of time corresponding to a statute of limitation, so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges.

Your rights
Subject to applicable law, you may have some or all the following rights available to you in respect of your personal data:

Right to object: If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.

Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Subject Access Requests (SAR): You have the right to ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and you may ask us to modify, update or delete such information. At this point we may comply with your request and do one of the following:

  • we may ask you to verify your identity, or ask for more information about your request; and
  • where we are legally permitted to do so, we may decline your request, but we will explain why if we do so.

Right to erasure: In limited circumstances, such as whereas your personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed.We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases) and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply. If we do agree to your request, we will delete your data.

Right of data portability: If you wish, you have the right to transfer your data from us to another data controller. We will help with this – either by directly transferring your data for you, or by providing you with a copy in a commonly used machine-readable format.

Right to restrict processing of your personal data under certain circumstances: You have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances.

In addition to the above rights, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to any processing of your personal data for which we have justified on the basis of a legitimate interest, including profiling (as opposed to your consent) or to perform a contract with you. You also have the right to object at any time to any processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling for marketing purposes.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In the Netherlands this is Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) which regulates and enforces data protection law. Their procedures can be found at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

How to contact us?
Please address any questions, comments and requests about your data to privacy@catalisgroup.com or we can be contacted at Catalis SE, Laan van Diepenvoorde 3, 5582 LA Waalre, Netherlands